The Board of Directors consists of twelve full-time members, each of whom is elected to a three-year term by the Tribal Councils of his/her respective community. One representative from the Tribal Council of each of the eleven communities in the Northwest Arctic Borough, and a representative from the village of Point Hope, form the Maniilaq Association governing body.

The Board of Directors is subdivided to form seven committees that focus on different aspects of Maniilaq Association's operations. Individual board members also represent Maniilaq to groups concerned with various Native health, tribal, and social issues.

For further information about the Board of Directors, contact Paula J. Octuck
Executive Assistant for OFP (P) 442-7615 (F) 442-7831

Maniilaq Association Board of Directors (Revised: July 10, 2011)

Louie Commack, Chair
Address: P.O. Box 27 Ambler, AK 99786
Phone: (H) 445.2167 (C) 250.5430 (F) 445.3001
Email: lcommack@inutek.net
Term: 2009-2012
Alternate: Virginia Commack
Village: Ambler

Vida Coaltrain, Vice Chair
Address: P.O. Box 145 Selawik, AK 99770
Phone: (H) 484.2034 (W) 484.2181 (C) 306.4357 (F) 484.3001
Email: akleah1070@hotmail.com
Term: 2007-2010
Alternate: Ramona Sheldon
Village: Selawik

Isabelle Booth, Secretary
Address: P.O. Box 50003 Kivalina, AK 99749
Phone: (H) 645.2216 (W) 645.2141 (C) 306-2587 (F) 645.2181
Email: isabelle.booth@maniilaq.org
Term: 2007-2010
Alternate: Nelda Swan
Village: Kivalina

Percy Ballot, Treasurer
Address: P.O. Box 15 Buckland, AK 99727
Phone: (H) 494.2165 (W) 494.2171 (C) 903.0331 (F) 494.2217
Email: percy.ballot@maniilaq.org
Term: 2008-2011
Alternate: Nathan Hadley
Village: Buckland

Raymond Stoney, Member
Address P.O. Box 70 Kiana, AK 99749
Phone: (H) 475.2103 (C) 903.0333 (F) 475-2103
Email: raymondstoney@inutek.net
Term: 2008-2010
Alternate: Ben Atoruk
Village: Kiana

Sandy Shroyer-Beaver, Member
Address: P.O. Box 986 Kotzebue, AK 99752
Phone: (H) 442.2888 (W) 442.3301 (C) 632.2898 (F) 445.2866
Email: sshroyerbeaver@nana.com
Term: 2008-2011
Alternate: Guy Adams
Village: Kotzebue

Robert Sampson, Member
Address: P.O. Box 184 Noorvik, AK 99763
Phone: (H) 636.2079 (C) 382-7960 (F) 636-2284
Email: robertaurorakids@hotmail.com
Term: 2009-2012
Alternate: TBA
Village: Noorvik

Caroline Cannon, Member
Address: P.O. Box 189 Pt. Hope, AK 99766
Phone: (H) 368.3005 (C) 830.2727 (F) 368.2332
Email: cpcannon2006@yahoo.com
Term: 2008-2011
Alternate: Carrie Oktollik
Village: Pt. Hope

Emerson Moto, Member
Address: P.O. Box 14 Deering, AK 99736
Phone: (H) 363.2148 (W) 363.2138 (C) 903.0332 (F) 363.2195
Email: emerson.moto@maniilaq.org
Term: 2008-2011
Alternate: Robert Iyatunguk
Village: Deering

Nellie Greist, Member
Address: P.O. Box 11 Shungnak, AK 99773
Phone: (H) 437.2155 (C) 903.0334 (F) 437.2183
Email: nellie.greist@maniilaq.org
Term: 2008-2011
Alternate: Michael Tickett
Village: Shungnak

Johnetta Cleveland, Member
Address: P.O. Box 51011 Kobuk, AK 99751
Phone: (H) 948-2223 (W) 948-2217 (F) 948.2270
Email: johnettacleveland@hotmail.com
Term: 2007-2010
Alternate: Todd Schaeffer
Village: Kobuk

Leslie Burns, Member
Address: P.O. Box 15 Noatak, AK 99761
Phone: (H) 485-5025 (W) 485-2197 (C) 382-5898 (F) 485.2137
Email: N/A
Term: 2009-2012
Alternate:Vacant
Village: Noatak

Shield Downey, Elder Representative
Address: P.O. Box 23 Ambler, AK 99786
Phone: (H) 445.2132 (C) 445-5014 (F) 445-2257
Email: shidow@att.net
Term: 2010-2011
Alternate: Charlie Nazuruk
Village: Elder Rep